Feed Twitter Youtube Email
0

Induction Group

The next induction group block will commence week beginning Monday 28th April.

Spaces are available on a Monday evening 7-8pm for anyone wishing to get involved in Athletics and Lasswade AC. Group is aimed at junior athlete’s aged 9yrs +.

Please get in contact with Danny Burnett to enquire or book a space now on Danny.Burnett-athletics@midlothian.gov.uk.

0

Thursday Night Endurance Group

The Endurance Group training on Thursdays has now moved back from George V Park, Bonnyrigg to Dalkeith Campus.  All Endurance Group training is now based at the Dalkeith Campus.

Training times for the Endurance Group are:-

Monday, Dalkeith Campus – 7pm-8.30pm

Thursday, Dalkeith Campus  - 7pm-8.30pm

Thanks

Linda

07833 667489

 

0

Monday Night Junior Sprint Group Training

Could all athletes who attend the Monday night Junior Sprints Group please remember that we will now be meeting up at that track for our warm up, as we no longer have the use of the hall.

Please also remember that our session will be from 6.30 – 8.00pm.

Please pass this reminder on to others in our group who may have forgotten!

See you all on Monday night.

Gordon

0

Lauren Dickson – SIAB International Cross Country, Bolton 22 March 2014

Well done to Lauren Dickson who competed for Scottish Schools  finishing 16th in the SIAB International Cross Country yesterday in Bolton and helped the Scottish U15G team bring back the  Silver team medal.

For full results please click link here

 

 

0

SIAB International Cross Country, Bolton, 22 March 2014

Congratulations and good luck from all the Club to Lauren Dickson (u15G) on her selection to represent the Scottish Schools at SIAB International Cross County at Bolton on Saturday 22 March 2104.

0

AGM and Awards night 18th March Lasswade Centre

Congratulations once again to last years winners shown below….

Club Cross-country Championship, 2012/13.   Under 11 girls;  1 Rachel Mair,  2 Courtney Simpson.   Under 13 Girls;   1 Lauren Dickson,  2 Caroline McKinlay,  3  Sara Tait,  4  Lauren Wilkie.        Under 15 girls;   1  Sabina Jedrzesczyk.   Under 17 Women.   1 Amy Frankland,   2  Sophie Miller.   Senior Women.   1  Linden Nicolson,  2  Lorna Rice.

Under 11 boys;  1 Lawrie Wilson,  2.  Callum Alexander,  3  Alex Biavatti-Smith,  4 Oliver Snodgrass.   Under 13 boys;   1 Magnus Tait,   2  Jamie Darling,  3 Ross McKenzie,  4 Craig Gallagher.

Under 15 Boys;   1.  Kyle McKenzie,   2,. Cameron Steven,   3.  Matthew Smith,  4.  Louis Crosland.   Under 17 men;   1.  Callum Clark,  2  Ian Lawson.     Senior men;   1st. Equal.  Ross Matheson/Barney Phillips,  2.  John  Murray,  3.  Martin Gore,  4.  Paul Bellamy.   Masters;   1.  Ben Mitchell. Coaches Trophy —-(F)– Amy Frankland,  (M)  Henry Clarkson.   Sobik Sprint winners.   (Jun)  Rachael Robertson,  (Sen.)  Charles Carstairs.  Malcolm Smith Throws.   Erin Feeley (Throwing as senior in womens League all season).    Jim McLeish Trophy winner ;   John Gillespie.

Unfortunately its time to hand back any Trophies so they can be passed on to this years’ winners at the AGM next Tuesday. If you have a trophy to return can you hand it to a coach at training on Thursday or Monday next week if you cant manage on the actual night!

 

Look forward to seeing lots of new faces at the Upstairs PE Room at Lasswade Centre on Tuesday 18th March 7pm.  ALL VERY WELCOME!

 

1

Scottish Secondary Schools Cross Country Champs

The Scottish secondary schools cross country championships took place on 8 March 2014 at Beach Park, Irvine and there were some fine performances by Lasswade Athletes.

  • Under 14 Girls – Sarah Tait  2nd
  • Under 14 Boys – Magnus Tait 3rd
  • Girls 14-15 – Lauren Dickson 4th
  • Girls 14-15  - Lauren Wilkie 78th
  • Boys 15-17 – Cameron Steven 27th
  • Boys 15-17 – Matthew Smith 38th
  • Girls over 17 – Amy Frankland 2nd
  • Boys over 17 – Rowen Marr – 11th

Well done to all the athletes on their performances.

For full results please click here

 

 

 

 

0

National Indoor 3000M Championships 02 March 2014

The National Indoor 3000m Championships took place at the Emirates Arena last weekend with Amy Frankland of Lasswade winning the Under 20 Women’s event in a time of 10.22.13 which was a personal best by over 20 seconds.
Well done and congratulations Amy!

amy 3000m.emirates

 Amy outside the Emirates after the race with her medal.

0

Road Race 2014

Well done to everyone who helped with today’s road race. Fantastic effort by everyone to ensure today was a success.

Click on the below link to see pictures from today’s race via the club’s facebook page.

https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.378675348939490.1073741830.360663107407381&type=3&uploaded=41#!/LasswadeAC1981

slideshow
  • Visitor Map